Click Here To See Our Facebook Giveaways!

Privacy Notice

Our commitment

Wedding Secret is committed to preserving and respecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust and want you to feel confident that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. (By visiting Wedding Secret online store, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.) 

Collection of personal information: The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience with Wedding Secret. We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, fulfilling orders, customising future shopping for you, improving our store features, and communication with you. 

Use of personal information: We use your personal information to identify you so that we can provide products to you; for billing and credit control purposes; to improve the services we provide to you and to inform you about any improvements or changes in services; to market other services that we offer; and to comply with our legal obligations.

Disclosure of personal information: We respect your privacy and appreciate your business. At no time do we ever provide your account contact or payment information to any third party vendor, associate or service provider unless absolutely necessary in order to complete your transaction and order. We will not disclose personal information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you. However, we may disclose personal information about you (subject to confidentiality agreements where appropriate) to government, law enforcement and regulatory bodies where this is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

How secure is my online order? Your online orders are secure. Wedding Secret uses PayPalís Internet Payment Gateway to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card transactions over the Internet. Confidential information including client credit card details are not passed on to us.

What About Cookies? Cookies are alphanumeric identifier text files that we transfer to your computers hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. 

Updating our privacy statement: Wedding Secret may revise or update our privacy statement occasionally.

Further information: If you require any further information regarding our Conditions of Usage, Privacy Policy, or other policy related material please contact us.

Contact details:
Email: weddings@weddingsecret.com.au
Postal Address: PO Box 1526, Buddina, QLD, 4575, Australia

Back
Safe Secure Convenient